Sunday, September 25, 2011

Damn Packers

I'm not a happy girl!!! Bears played bad and probably didn't deserve to win but two huge blow calls by the officials really changed the game. Woodson stopping momentum and letting Hester run into him!!! Rules of pass interference include cutting off the path of a receiver by making contact and not playing the ball. That play might have been a touchdown, or at least a big gain.
Then at the end of the game Knox returns a punt for a TD and their is a holding call. So the announcers try to find the holding and it didn't exist. And the number of the player that the officials gave the holding call to doesn't exist. F-ing terrible, now I'm in a bad mood. Not a happy girl right now.
Regardless this picture is how I picture myself today.

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Baseball Game

Wow I've said this probably almost every post but I really need to post more often.
Also Thank you everyone for the comments on the blog they are soo nice.
Well what have I been up to this summer. Quite a lot actually. Unfortunately and fortunately I'm a Wisconsin girl, which I love, but I'm also a teacher, and we kinda got the shaft a bit this year. So even though I taught at a school in a wealthy area my school had to lay some teachers off this year and since I'd only been there a year I was one of the unfortunates. They would like me to keep coaching there and I probably will. I feel really bad for the teachers next year though because they have to lay off 15% of the teachers, which means class sizes of 40+, ick.
So while this should mean I have a lot of time this summer I kinda did. But I also did a lot of volunteering with the Boys and Girls club and other organizations so that ate up some time, and I played a little more baseball this summer than I had the last two summers. I do love me some outdoors and it has been a very nice summer in Wisconsin this year.
Well enough with that, I know my life is going to be fine and I'm going to work through everything. My resume looks better than ever and once positions open up in a few years I'm ready to a tiger, or lion, or maybe a puma (I think they are cool, well not as cool as tigers).
Well my baseball team did really good for a bunch of former college players playing with current college players and we finished 2nd in the league for the regular season. Tonite though we had the playoffs and it was a semifinal game. We took an early lead but we only had one pitcher there tonite and they eventually took the lead. I hit well 2-3 with a double and a walk and 1 RBI and 1 run scored. But I came up to bat in the bottom of the 7th, down a run, with one out, with runners on 1st and 2nd. And I hit a hard line drive at the 2nd baseman who jumped, caught it, and doubled off the runners at 2nd who had just no chance. I KNOW it was still a good swing. and I KNOW there was nothing I or the runner could have done, but I'm still a sad girl tonite.

Sunday, April 24, 2011


So tonite I'm just been playing some Dragon Age 2 (which I'm loving) and drinking. I've just been trying to take it easy since my wife is at work and I have the house to myself. (Yes I'm drinking alone) LOL. But some observations from my night are a little crazy.

In Feb I went on a trip where I drank about a case of Miller Lite and I was drunk but still ok.

Well since then I have lost 25 lbs because I've decided I'm gonna try to get back down to my college playing weight.

And tonite I had 4 beers and 1 mixed whiskey and coke and, well I feel pretty damn hammer. I'm still a bigger guy I don't understand how 25 lbs can make that big of a difference but holy cow!

One thing that is nice is I won't have to spend as much on booze. But its also nice to have another reminder that the workouts are paying off.

Wow sorry!

I'm sorry for not updating more. Its been really busy with student teaching. I actually was really scared there for awhile because I had some very strange dreams there for awhile. I was just too stressed out though, because of everything going on here in WI and with my teaching and working long days and then coaching at night. Basically working 7 to 6:30 with still having more work to do when I got home and then also applying for jobs. I was very stressed out.

But I've gotten better, I think I've become a better teacher and my days have gotten a bit easier because of it. The last two weeks haven't been so bad.

But for now I'm on spring break. I got to golf this morning, first time this year. Only 9 holes but I did shoot a 42 on a par 36 so not to shabby. Anyways I'm so happy that some people found my blog! I never thought people would leave me comments and I have to say I'm so happy some of you have. It just means a lot and I love it! So thank you sooooo much!

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Oh come to me big boy!

Weird I wrote that last post awhile ago when I was stuck in some snow. I wrote it and meant to post it, it didn't work but was saved as a draft and I must have forgot to hit a button. Oh wells though.

So whats going on in my life? Glad you asked! Sometimes you bimbos just need to speak up and ask me! Duh! Well my life is going pretty good right now, INCREDIBLY busy though but so far very rewarding. Also very tiring, I tend to fall asleep around 9 or 10 now which is much different then the 11 or 12 I've become accustomed too, or the 1 or 2 of college lol. Anyways just wanted to drop by and make a posting, maybe beg for a comment since I don't even have one yet. Hehe

Wednesday, February 2, 2011

Well Wisconsin, as is most of the midwest, is shut down. Had a friend who works for Kohl's corporate though and they thought they were going to have work today. They were wrong, he couldn't even get his truck out of his apartment's parking lot.

As for myself I have the day off and have already done about 2 hours of shoveling and the results are not so good. I have just gotten my walkway, sidewalk and the end of my driveway shoveled. The lowest point of the snow is about knee height, and there is a drift in my driveway that is over 5 feet.

Currently I'm taking a break wishing I was a woman and could get a man to do all this work for me. Or that the snow turns me into a bimbo! LOL

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Fantasy Football

Well the fantasy football season is over and I ended up winning both of my leagues that I was playing in! I am pretty excited about that, one was the Haven Bowl which we put together at Rachelshaven and the other was just with some friends. In that one I won $300 which is just awesome! Now I gotta think what I'm going to do with my winnings. Eh I probably gotta save it right now, thats so boring! Hehe if I was the girl I want to be I could just go out and buy a nice outfit. Like the blonde front and center!

I'm not sure what else I have to say right now, just trying to enjoy life!